EN

Product Overview

BDCOM P5520 Series complies with IEEE802.3av and P.R.Cintercommunication standard (YD/T 1475-2006) and supports CTC3.0. It can automaticallydiscover and is compatible with ONUs of different manufacturers. It is also fully compatible with1G EPON ONU. It can be used for establishing efficient 10GEPON solution.

BDCOM P5520 Series supports the downlink 10Gbps/ uplink10Gbps, 1.25GbpsPON transmission rate, efficient bandwidth usage and Ethernet services, helpingcarriers to provide reliable services to their users.


Its coupling ratio ups to 1:128, and its support of different hybrid ONUnetworks minimizes the carrier’s investment.

With the edge-cutting technologies, BDCOM P5520 Series is strong infunctions. A few of its functions such as QoS guarantee, SLA and DBA can beeasily listed out

Product Characteristics

BDCOMP5520 Series is characterized by following features:

■  EPON: P5520 Series abides by IEEE802.3av, PRC Community Industry Standard (YD/T1475-2006) and China Telecom EPON technological requirement CTC3.0.

■  System capacity: P5520 Series supports 810GEPON systems.

■  Uplink interface: P5520 Series supports 4gigabit optical ports, 4 gigabit Base-T ports, 4 10GE SFP+ ports.

■  Dimensions (W×D×H): 1U, 300mm; the deviceoccupies a small space.

■  Environment: lower power; the device lowers the operatingcost;

■  Trunk optical fiber protection: P5520 Series supports linkautomatic protection switching in case of optical fiber malfunctions;

■  Power supply characteristics: P5520 Series supports dual AC,dual DC and AC/DC dual power supply. Its power supply adopts the modularizeddesign and supports hot swap and EMC3 standard. Compared with the similarproducts, P5520 Series can be better adaptable to the environment.






Items

Description

System Capacity

Maximum coupling ratio: 1:128

256G backplane bandwidth

Interface

PON

8 10GEPON interfaces

Uplink interface

GE

8 (4 gigabit SFP ports, 4 gigabit Base-T ports)

10GE

4

PON Interface

Optical module transmission wavelength: downlink 1577nm/1490nm, uplink 1270/1310nm;

Rate: downlink 10G, uplink 10G/1.25G;

Supporting standard 10GEPON modules, such as PR30, PR30+; EPON modules, such as PX20, PX20+, PX20++;

Standard

IEEE802.3av

IEEE 802.1D, Spanning Tree

IEEE 802.1Q, VLAN

IEEE 802.1w, RSTP

IEEE 802.3ad LACP

Ethernet – II

YD/T 1771-2008

QoS

Backpressure flow control (half duplex)

IEEE 802.3x flow control (full duplex)

IEEE 802.1p, CoS

WR, SP and FIFO

Limiting the uplink/downlink rate based on each ONU

Supporting DBA and SLA

VLAN

Port-based VLAN

QinQ, support flexible QinQ

Multicast

IGMP Snooping

Controllable multicast

Reliability

Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD)

Hot swap of the optical module

Optical path protection of EPON

Abnormal luminescence overhaul of ONU, such as long luminescence detection

Network Security

Limiting the maximum number of users on each port

Port isolation

Packet storm control

Flow-based ACL access control function

Transmission data encryption on the PON interface

Configuration Management

Multiple management modes such as CLI, Web, SNMP and TELNET

Conducting software upgrade through TFTP

Command prompt in English or in Chinese

Debug output

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions mm (W×D×H): 442.5 x300 x 44

Installation: standard 19-inch rack-mounted

Weight:6kg

Environment Requirements

Working condition: 0-45; 10%-85% non-condensing

Storage condition: -40-80; 5%-95% non-condensing

Power Supply

Input voltage: AC90-264V, DC 36~72V

Dual power supply, DC/AC power supply and power module hot swap

Overcurrent voltage protection

Model

Description

P5520

10GEPON OLT with 8 PON ports (1 console port, 1 out-of-band 10/100M port, 8 fixed PON ports (excluding the OLT XFP optical module), 4 gigabit Base-T ports, 4 gigabit SFP ports; standard AC90~264V single power supply, expanded dual power supply, 19-inch rack-mounted installation; 4 10GE SFP+ ports)

P5520-DC

10GEPON OLT with 8 PON ports (1 console port, 1 out-of-band 10/100M Ethernet port, 8 fixed PON ports (excluding the OLT XFP module), 4 gigabit Base-T ports, 4 gigabit SFP ports; standard DC36 ~ 72V single power supply, expanded dual power supply, 19-inch rack-mounted installation; 4 10GE SFP+ ports)

PWR-480-AC-B

P5520 OLT AC power supply (input voltage: AC 90~264V, 480W max power, independent cooling fan)

PWR-480-DC-B

P5520 OLT DC power supply (Input voltage: DC 36~72V, 480W max power, independent cooling fan)

OLT-XFP-A

OLT XFP module, asymmetric 10G EPON optical module (PRX30, downlink 10G, uplink 1.25G)

OLT-XFP-S

OLT XFP optical module, symmetric 10G EPON optical module (PR30, downlink 10G, uplink 10G)