EN

Product Overview

BDCOM S8500 Series, a new generation T-bit carrier-class core switch oriented for carrier's IP MANs and campus networks. Developed on the leading architecture of distributive multi-stage switching matrix and BDROS - a software platform BDCOM with its own independent intellectual property rights, S8500 Series provides high-performance L2/L3/L4 wire speed switching capacity by integrating services such as IPv6, MPLS VPN, network security, flow analysis, virtualization, with high reliable techniques including continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and loop network protection, the work efficiency of S8500 Series and its maximum running time are guaranteed. S8500 Series supports the “GreenTouch” architecture and “Smart@CHIP”.

S8500 Series has three models: S8503, S8506 and S8510.

Product Characteristics

Advanced Hardware Architecture Design & Industry Leading Processing Capacity

With the leading architecture of distributive multi-stage switching matrix, the ASIC switch chip and the multi-core processor, the backplane of S8500 Series is up to 12T and the data switching capacity is up to 5.12T.
S8500 Series supports high-intensity 10GE service boards and realizes the wire-speed switching of 3 layers without blocking.
S8500 Series supports 40GE ports and 100GE ports.
A single service board of S8500 Series supports up to 512K MAC address entries and 512K layer-3 routing tables.

Carrier-class High Reliability

S8500 Series adopts HPS (Hitless Protection System). The key components of S8500 Series such as the power system and the fan system support redundancy design. All system modules support hot-swap and seamless switching without need of manual intervention.
S8500 Series supports redundancy protection mechanism such as STP/RSTP/MSTP protocol, VRRP protocol, ring network protection, dual uplink active/standby link protection and LACP link aggregation.
S8500 Series supports ISSU (In-Service Software Upgrade) and GR (Graceful Restart) for OSPF/BGP, guaranteeing the user data non-stop forwarding when the system is upgrading.
S8500 Series supports BFD and realizes fault detection and service recovery in seconds through linking with layer-2 or layer-3 protocol.
S8500 Series has perfect Ethernet OAM, 802.3ah, 802.1ag and ITU-Y.1731, which can real-time monitor the network operating state and rapidly detect and locate the malfunction.
High Reliability (99.999%): MTTR of S8500 Series is 50ms, meeting the requirement of the carrier-level service.

Innovative VSS Technique

S8500 Series supports BVSS (BDCOM Virtual Switch System), which can virtualize multiple physical devices into one in logic. The virtualized system is superior to the independent physical device in performance, reliability, flexibility and management.
Doubled Performance: The virtualized system makes the best use of each link in the device and avoids the blocking of STP to the link.
High-reliability: Based on the advanced distributed processing technique and the efficient function of cross-physical device link aggregation, S8500 Series provides with non-stop layer-3 routing forwarding and avoids single points of failure.
Flexibility: With the function of S8500 virtual cluster service cards, the distance of virtual cluster system can expand to 80KM, breaking the geographic restriction of traditional cluster technique.
Easy Management: The whole virtual system realizes single IP unified management and simplifies the management of network device and network topology.

Comprehensive Service

S8500 Series supports complete layer-2 and layer-3 multicast routing protocol and meets the access requirement of IPTV, multi-terminal high-definition video monitoring and high-definition video meeting.
S8500 Series supports complete layer-3 routing protocol and a super-large routing table capacity, which make super-large data center network, campus network, enterprise network and industry private networks available.
S8500 Series supports complete MPLS VPN of layer-2 and layer-3, which meets the requirement of industry private VPN users and enterprise network VPN users.
S8500 Series also provides with value-added services including POE and traffic analysis.

Comprehensive IPv6 Solutions

S8500 Series comprehensively supports IPv6 Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery and DHCPv6.
S8500 Series supports IPv6 based Ping, Traceroute, Telnet, SSH, ACL, meeting the need of IPv6 network equipment management and service control.
S8500 Series supports IPv6 multicast characteristics including MLD, MLD Snooping and IPv6 layer-3 routing protocols including IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3 and BGP4+.
S8500 Series supports IPv4-to-IPv6 technologies including IPv6 manual/automatic tunnel, auto tunnel, IPv6-to-IPv4 tunnel, and ISATAP tunnel.

Comprehensive Security Mechanisms

S8500 Series adopts advanced hardware architecture design, realizing the hierarchical scheduling and protection of the packet. It provides multiple security measures to defend against DOS or TCP attacks; and supports command line authority control based on user levels.
Comprehensive Security Certification: S8500 Series complies with IEEE 802.1x, Radius, BDTacacs+.
Enhanced Service Security Mechanism: S8500 Series supports the plain text or MD5 authentication of relevant routing protocol; uRRF; DPI (Deep Packet Inspection) and (Deep Packet Filtration); DPI for control packets and data packets.

Innovative Green Environmental Design

S8500 Series supports the “GreenTouch” architecture. Its power consumption is no more than 1000W.
Smart Power Management System: S8500 Series adopts advanced power system architecture design which can realize the function of efficient power switching, private power monitoing, soft start, real-time monitoring, intelligent adjustment and energy-saving.
Smart Fan Management System: S8500 Series is designed with the intelligent fan and supports switching between front-back mode and back-front mode and fan automatic speed regulation.
S8500 Series supports Efficient Ethernet and complies with International standard IEEE802.3az.



Item

S8503

S8506

S8510

Backplane

3Tbps

6Tbps

12Tbps

Switching capacity

1.28Tbps

2.56Tbps

5.12Tbps

Packet forwarding rate

360Mpps/960Mpps

720Mpps/1920Mpps

1440Mpps/3840Mpps

Number of slots

3

6

10

Number of service slots

2

4

8





MAC Switching Capacity

Static configuration and dynamically learning of MAC address Check and clear MAC address

Configuring of MAC address aging time Limit on MAC address learning number MAC address filtering function

Black-hole MAC items

VLAN

4K VLAN entries GVRP

1:1 and N:1 VLAN Mapping Basic QinQ and selective QinQ

Private VLAN

STP

802.1D (STP), 802.1W (RSTP), 802.1S (MSTP)

BPDU protection, root protection and ring protection

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3

IGMP Snooping

IGMP Fast Leave

Multicast group policy and multicast number limit Multicast traffic cross VLAN duplication

PIM-SM and PIM-DM



IPv4

Static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPF and BGP Policy routing

Load balance through equal-cost routing Graceful Restart of OSPF and BGP

BFD for OSPF and BGP

IPv6

ICMPv6, DHCPv6, ACLv6, IPv6 Telnet IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

Path MTU Discovery MLD and MLD Snooping

IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3 and BGP4+

Manual tunnel, ISATAP tunnel and 6-to-4 tunnel

MPLS VPN

LDP protocol MCE

P/PE of MPLS VPN

MPLS Traffic Engineering (TE)

MPLS Operations, Administration, and Maintenance (OAM)

QoS

Traffic classification of each field of L2/L3/L4 protocol headers CAR traffic control

802.1P/DSCP priority remark

Multiple queuing algorithms such as SP, WRR or SP+WRR Tail-Drop, WRED

Traffic supervision and traffic shaping

Security features

Identification and filtering of L2/L3/L4 based ACL Defend against DOS or TCP attacks

Suppression of broadcast, multicast and unknown unicast packet

Port isolation

Port security, IP+MAC+port binding DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option 82 IEEE 802.1x authentication

Radius and BDTacacs+ authentication uRPF

Command line authority control based on user levels

Reliability

Dual Master Control Redundancy (except S8503) Power 1+1 backup

Master control, service card hot swap and service automatic recovery Static/LACP link aggregation and cross service card link aggregation Ring network protection including EAPS

VRRP

Ethernet OAM 802.3ah/802.1ag/ITU-Y.1731 GR for OSPF and BGP

BFD for OSPF and BGP

ISSU

Management and
maintenance

Console, Telnet and SSH SNMP v1/v2/v3

Upload and download of TFTP files Remote Network Monitoring (RMON)

Statistics analysis of sFLOW, Netflow

Value-added services

Network Address Translation (NAT)

VSS

Energy saving
IEEE 802.3az green Efficient Ethernet
Environment
Operating temperature/humidity: 0 ℃ -40 ℃ ; 10%-90%  non-condensing
Storage temperature/ humidity: -20 ℃ -70 ℃ ;  5%-95% non-condensing
Power supply

AC: 100V-240V, 50Hz±10%

DC: -48V

Dimensions mm

(W×D×H)

482×548×266

6U

482×548×399
9U

482×548×533

12U

Weight (empty chassis)
21.5kg
26kg
30.5kg

Ordering Information

Item

Description

S8500 Series Chassis

LS8503 Integrated Chassis of S8503 switch (1 fan tray, 2 power slots, no standard power supply, 1 SFU slot, 2 service slots)
LS8506 Integrated Chassis of S8506 switch (1 fan tray, 2 power slots, no standard power supply, 2 SFU slots, 4 service slots)
LS8510
Integrated Chassis of S8510 switch (1 fan tray, 2 power slots, no standard power supply, 2 SFU slots, 8 service slots)

S8500 Series Power Supplies

LS85-PWR-AC-600
S8500 Series 600W AC power module (only applicable to S8503 and S8506)
LS85-PWR-AC-1000
S8500 Series 1000W AC power module
LS85-PWR-DC-1000
S8500 Series 1000W DC power module

Console Board of S8500 Series

LS85-MSU-III-B
Console Board III of S8500 Series
LS85-MSU-VI
Console Board VI of S8500 Series

Service Board of S8500 Series

Gigabit Service Boards

LS85-12GE-TX/SFP-V3
Service board with 12 GE combo SFP/RJ45 ports
LS85-12GE-TX/SFPE-V3
Service board with 12 GE combo SFP/RJ45 ports
LS85-24GE-TX-V3
Service board with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 combo gigabit SFP ports
LS85-24GE-TXE-V3
Service board with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 combo gigabit SFP ports
LS85-24GE-SFP-V3
Service board with 24 gigabit SFP ports and 4 combo gigabit SFP/RJ45 ports
LS85-24GE-SFPE-V3
Service board with 24 gigabit SFP ports and 4 combo gigabit SFP/RJ45 ports
LS85-48GE-TX-MPLS-L-V3
Service board with 48 gigabit RJ45 ports
LS85-48GE-TX-MPLS-E-V3
Service board with 48 gigabit RJ45 ports
LS85-48GE-SFP-MPLS-L-V3
Service board with 48 gigabit SFP ports
LS85-48GE-SFP-MPLS-E-V3
Service board with 48 gigabit SFP ports

10G Service Cards

LS85-2TE-SFP+-V3
Service board with 2 10GE SFP+ ports
LS85-2TE-SFP+-E-V3
Service board with 2 10GE SFP+ ports
LS85-4TE-SFP+-MPLS-L-V3
Service board with 4 10GE SFP+ ports
LS85-4TE-SFP+-MPLS-E-V3
Service board with 4 10GE SFP+ ports
LS85-12TE-SFP+-MPLS
Service board with 12 10GE SFP+ ports
LS85-12TE-SFP+-MPLS-E
Service board with 12 10GE SFP+ ports
Value-added Services
LS85-MFMC-12GE-TX/SFP
Service board with 12 combo NAT SFP/RJ45 ports
LS85-VSS-4TE-SFP+
Virtualized service board with 4 10GE SFP+ ports
Optical Modules
Gigabit Optical Modules
GSFP-TX-B
Gigabit SFP to RJ45 module
GSFP-SX-D
Gigabit SFP multi-mode (500m, 850nm, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-10-D
Gigabit SFP single mode (10Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-20-D
Gigabit SFP single mode (20Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-40-D
Gigabit SFP single mode (40Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
GSFP-ZX-80-D
Gigabit SFP single mode (80Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM)
GSFP-ZX-120-D
Gigabit SFP single mode (120Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-SM1310-10-BIDI
GSFP-LX-SM1550-10-BIDI
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (10Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM)
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (10Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-SM1310-20-BIDI
GSFP-LX-SM1550-20-BIDI
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (20Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM)
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (20Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-SM1310-40-BIDI
GSFP-LX-SM1550-40-BIDI-1310
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (40Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM)
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional (40Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-SM1490-80-BIDI
GSFP-LX-SM1550-80-BIDI
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional(80Km, TX1490/RX1550, LC, DDM)
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional(80Km, TX1550/RX1490, LC, DDM)
GSFP-LX-SM1490-120
GSFP-LX-SM1550-120
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional(120Km, TX1490/RX1550, LC, DDM)
Gigabit SFP single mode, single-core bidirectional(120Km, TX1550/RX1490, LC, DDM)
10GE Optical Modules
SFP+SX
10GE SFP+ multi-mode (300m, 850nm, LC)
SFP+LX-10
10GE SFP+ single mode (10Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
SFP+LX-20
10GE SFP+ single mode (20Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
SFP+LX-40
10GE SFP+ single mode (40Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM)
SFP+LX-80
10GE SFP+ single mode (80Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM)
SFP+LX-SM-1270-10
SFP+LX-SM-1330-10
10GE SFP+ single mode, single-core bidirectional(10Km, TX1270/RX1330, LC, DDM)
10GE SFP+ single mode, single-core bidirectional(10Km, TX1330/RX1270, LC, DDM)
SFP+LX-SM-1270-20
SFP+LX-SM-1330-20
10GE SFP+ single mode, single-core bidirectional(20Km, TX1270/RX1330, LC, DDM)
10GE SFP+ single mode, single-core bidirectional(20Km, TX1330/RX1270, LC, DDM)
SFP+LX-SM-1270-40
SFP+LX-SM-1330-40
10GE SFP+ single mode, single-core bidirectional(40Km, TX1270/RX1330, LC, DDM)
10GE SFP+ single mode, single-core bidirectional(40Km, TX1330/RX1270, LC, DDM)